internet acronyms

What do BTW, FAQ, FYI, IMHO, RTFM, and other acronyms mean?

These are all abbreviations for specific phrases commonly used in informal written computer correspondence, online forums and boards, and online gaming. Following are some common acronyms and their meanings:

AAMOF As A Matter of Fact
ABT About
ACK Acknowledge
AFAIC As Far As I’m Concerned
AFAICS As Far As I Can See
AFAICT As Far As I Can Tell
AFAIK As Far As I Know
AFAIR As Far As I Remember
AFK Away From Keyboard
AFN that’s All For Now
AISB As I Said before
AISI As I See it
AIUI As I Understand it
AKA Also Known As
AoE Area Of Effect
AOTA All Of The Above
AP Attack Power / All Pick
APM Actions per minute
ASAP As Soon as Possible
ASL Age, Sex, Location?
ASLP Age, Sex, Location, Picture?
ATM At The Moment
ATYS Anything You Say
AWA As Well As
AYR As You Requested
AYOR At Your Own Risk
B Back
B& Banned (BAnd)
B/C Because
B4 Before
B4N Bye For Now
BAC Back At Computer
BAK Back At Keyboard
BAT Base Attack Time
BBIAM Be Back In A Minute
BBL Be Back Later
BBS Be Back Soon
BCNU Be Seeing You
BD Big Deal / Back door
BF Boyfriend
BFF best friends forever
BFN Bye For Now
BG Battle-Ground
BLP Bad Luck Partner
BM Bottom miss
BOT Back On Topic / Boots Of Travel
BR Best Regards
BRT Be Right There
BRB Be Right Back
BRH Be Right Here
BS Backstab
BTDT Been There, Done That
BTW By The Way
C/C Comment and Critique
CFV Call For Votes
CG Computer Graphics
CMIIW Correct Me If I’m wrong
CnC Comment and Critique
COZ because
CU See You
CUL See You Later.
CUL8R See You Later
CUOL See You On Line
CWOT Complete Waste Of Time
CWYL Chat With You Later.
CYA See Ya
CYL8R see ya later
CYM Check Your Mail
CYO See You Online
CYT See You Tomorrow
DEGT Don’t Even Go There
DHYB Don’t Hold Your Breath
DIAF Die In a Fire
DIKU Do I Know You?
DIS Did I Say
DIY Do It Yourself
DL Download
DND Do Not Disturb
DOA Dead On Arrival
DOT Damage over time
DPM Damage Per Mana
DPS Damage Per Second
DR Damage Reduction / Divine Rapier
EM E-Mail
EMA E-mail Address
EOD End Of Discussion
EOF End Of File
EOL End Of Lecture
EOM End Of Message
EOS End Of Show / Eye Of Skadi
EOT End Of Thread
EZ Easy
F2F Face To Face
FA First Aid
FAAK Falling Asleep At Keyboard
FAQ Frequently Asked Question
FC Fingers Crossed
FCOL For Crying Out Loud
FFS For F**** Sake
FISH First In Still Here
FOC Free Of Charge
FOCL Falling Off Chair Laughing
FTASB Faster Than A Speeding Bullet
FTFY Fixed That For You
FTL Faster Than Light / For The Loss
FTW For the win / F*** the world
FTS F*** This S***
FU F*** You
FUD Fear, Uncertainty, and Doubt
FWIW For What It’s Worth
FYA For Your Amusement
FYE For Your Entertainment
FYI For Your Information
G2G Gotta go / Got to go
GA Go Ahead
GAFIA Get Away From It All
GAL Get A Life
GDI God Damn It
GF Girlfriend
GFN Gone For Now
GG Good Game
GGN Gotta Go Now
GGOH Gotta Get Outta Here
GIGO Garbage In, Garbage Out
GIWIST Gee, I Wish I’d Said That.
GJ Good Job
GL Good Luck / God Learner
GLHF Good luck, have fun
GLP Good luck partner
GM Good Move / Game Master
GMTA Great Minds Think Alike
GOSU Got Owned and needs to Shut Up / GOD of Starcraft Universe / Expert or PRO
GR Gotta Run
GR8 Great
GTFO Get The F*** Out
GTG Got To Go
GTR Got To Run
GTRM Going To Read Mail
GUI Graphical User Interface
GW Good work
H/O Hold On
HAGD Have A Good Day
HAGO Have A Good One
HAND Have A Nice Day
HB Hurry Back
HCIT How Cool Is That?
HF Have Fun
HH Ha-Ha
HH Holding Hands
HHOJ Ha Ha, Only Joking
HHOK Ha Ha, Only Kidding
HHVF Ha-ha, Very Funny
HIWTH Hate It When That Happens
HoT Heal over time / Heart Of Tarrasque
HOAS Hold On A Second
HPM Healing Per Mana
HPS Healing Per Second
HTH Hope That Helps
IAC In Any Case
IAE In Any Event
IANAL I Am Not A Lawyer
IAS Increase Attack Speed
IB I’m Back
IC I See
ICQ I Seek You.
IDC I Dont Care
IDGADv I Don’t Give A Damn.
IDGI I Don’t Get It
IDK I Don’t Know
IDN I Don’t kNow
IDTS I Don’t Think So
IGSR I’m Gonna Solo Roshan
IGTG I got to go
IHNC I have no clue
IIRC If I Remember/Recall Correctly
IK I Know
IKWUM I Know What You Mean
ILU I Love You
ILY I Love You
IM Instant Message
IMAO In My Arrogant Opinion
IMBA Imbalanced
IMBO in My Biased Opinion
IMCO In My Considered Opinion
IME In My Experience
IMHO In My Humble/Honest Opinion
IMNSHO In My Not So Humble Opinion
IMO In My Opinion
INPO In No Particular Order
INRS It’s Not Rocket Science
IOH I’m Outta Here
IOW In Other Words
IRDK i really dont know
IRC Internet Relay Chat
IRL In Real Life
ISTM It Seems To Me
ISTR I Seem To Recall
ITA I Totally Agree
IYO In Your Opinion
J Joking
JAM Just A Minute.
JAS Just A Second
JIC Just In Case
JK Just Kidding
JMO Just My Opinion
JW Just Wondering
JWG Just a Wild Guess
K OK
KIR Keepin’ It Real
KISS Keep It Simple, Stupid
KIT Keep In Touch
KS Kill Steal
KWIM Know What I Mean?
L Laugh
L2P Learn To Play
LF Looking For
LFG Looking For Group
LFM Looking For More
L8R Later
LMAO Laughing My @** Off
LMK Let Me Know
LOL Laughing Out Loud
LOLLOL Little Old Lady Laughing Out loud
LOM Low on mana
LTNS Long Time No See
M8 Mate
ME2 Me Too
MIA Moron in action! / Missing In Action
MM Middle miss / Mirror Match
MMA Meet Me At…
MMAMP Meet Me At My Place
MMORPG Massive, multiplayer, online role-playing game, such as World of Warcraft
MOTAS Member of the appropriate sex
MOTOS Member of the opposite sex
MOTSS Member of the same sex
MT Main tank
MYOB Mind Your Own Business
N/C Not Cool
NAA not at all
NBD No Big Deal
NE1 Anyone
NFW No F****** Way
NG Newsgroup
NGH not gonna happen
NM Nevermind
NO1 No-one
n00b newbie, a newcomer not yet familiar with the rules
NP No Problem
NRN No Reply Necessary
NT No Thanks
NTL Never The Less
NVM Nevermind / Nothing Very Much
NW No Way / No worries / Nice work
OAO Over And Out
OBTW Oh, By The Way.
OFC Of Course
OIC Oh, I See
OJ Only Joking
OK Only Kidding
OKW/E ok what-ever
OMG Oh my God
OMW On my way
OP Original Post / Original Poster / Over Powered
OOTB Out Of The Box
OOM Out Of Mana
ORLY O Really
OT Off Topic
OTE Over The Edge
OTOH On The Other Hand
OTT Over The Top
OTW On The Way
Pat Patrol
PLZ Please
POV Point Of View
PP Pull plug
PPL People
PRO Professional
PWN Usage of the term “own”, as in “I PWNed you!”
QFE Quoted For Excellence
QFT Quoted For Truth
QQ Cry more, noob (representation of eyes crying, often found in MMORPGs)
RFC Request For Comment
RL Real Life
ROFL Rolling On Floor Laughing
ROFLMAO Rolling On Floor, Laughing My A** Off
ROTF Rolling On The Floor
ROTFL Rolling On The Floor Laughing
ROSH Roshan
RPG Role Playing Game
RSN Real Soon Now
RTFAQ Read The FAQ
RTFM Read The Fine Manual
RU Are You?
RUOK Are You OK?
RW Real World
S/B Should Be
SFSG So Far So Good
SH Same Here
SIF As If / Secret Internet Fatty
SITD Still In The Dark
SOS Same Old Stuff
SPST Same Place, Same Time
STFU Shut The F*** Up
STR8 Straight
STW Search The Web
SY Sincerely Yours
SYL See You Later
SYS See Ya Soon
TAFN That’s All For Now
TBC To Be Continued
TBH To Be Honest
TBFU Too Bad For You
TC Take Care
TGIF Thank God It’s Friday
THX Thanks
TIA Thanks In Advance
TLA Three Letter Acronym
TLDR Too Long, Didn’t Read
TM Text Message / Top Miss
TMA Take My Advice
TMI Too Much Information
TNT Till Next Time
TNX Thanks
TPS Totally pointless stuff
TTFN Ta-Ta For Now
TTYL Talk To You Later
TVM Thanks Very Much
TWIMC To Whom It May Concern
TY Thank You
TYP Thank you partner
TYT Take Your Time
TYVM Thank You Very Much
U2 You Too
W/ With
W/E Whatever
W/O Without
w00t An expression of joy
W2F Way Too Funny
W8 Wait
W8AM Wait A Minute
WB Welcome Back
WC WelCome / Wrong Channel
WD Well done
WDMB Will Do My Best
WDP Well Done Partner
WFM Works For Me / Wait for me
WFN Wrong Forum, noob
WOW World Of Warcraft
WPP Well Played Partner
wWPO Well Played Opponents
WTB Want To Buy
WT? What The …? or Who the …?
WTF What The F***?
WTG Way To Go
WTH What The Hell
WUBU2 What you been up to
WW Wind walk
WYSIWYG What You See Is What You Get
Y Why?
YMMH You Might Mean Here
YMMV Your Mileage May Vary
YR Yea, Right.
YRG You Are Good!
YVW You’re Very Welcome
YW You’re Welcome
YWSYLS You Win Some, You Lose Some
ZZZ Sleepy, bored or tired
2L8 Too late
2U2 To You Too
4EVER forever
4GM Forgive me
4RL? For Real

For the full internet acryonym, go to Internet Acronyms Dictionary

Advertisements

Command Related to Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Control / DBConsole

Create Database Console
emca -config dbcontrol db -repos create

Drop Database Console
emca -deconfig dbcontrol db -repos drop

Recreate Database Console
emca -config dbcontrol db -repos recreate

Undo Retention

To set the minimum undo retention period:

  • Set UNDO_RETENTION in the initialization parameter file.
    UNDO_RETENTION = 1800
  • Using the ALTER SYSTEM statement to change UNDO_RETENTION immediately.
    ALTER SYSTEM SET UNDO_RETENTION = 1800;

Be careful, once you change UNDO_RETENTION parameter, the effect will be immediately and it effected undo tablespace, so make sure your disk have enough space disk. If disk doesn’t enough, your client / application connection to database server will be unstable.